Open Thursday 3-6 • Friday 3-6 • Saturday/Sunday 10-4
Mingle Hill Flower & Herbs
Welcome to the Mingle Hill Fields of Flowers
Tours start June 16, 2022
We welcome you to learn all about the herbs and flowers we grow for all their beneficial properties. Each herb is unique in flavour, feel and taste. Each of these herbs are used in many of Mingle Hill Skin Care products and Cold Brewed Teas.
According to Greek mythology,, the genus Mentha takes its name form a nymph named Minthe. She had an affair with the god of the underworld, Hades, whose jealous wife, Persephone, turned Minthe into a nondescript plant and trod her into the ground. But then Hades turned the plant into an herb that people would appreciate and value until the end of time. Peppermint can be taken as a tea for colds and to aid digestion. The essential oil has decongestant, antiseptic, mildly anesthetic effects and is used externally of as an inhalant to relieve colds, chest infections, and asthma. It also has insect repellent properties. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy - Valerie Ann Worwood 2016 Herbs - Jessica Houdret 2002
The word salvia translates from Latin as "alive", "save", or "be in good health". Sage is an astringent, antiseptic, antibacterial herb, infusions of the leaves are used as a gargle or mouthwash for sore throats and mouth issues. As a tea can aid digestion and for menopausal problems and applied externally as a compress to help heal wounds. Sage especially the essential oil, is toxic in excess does, and should not be taken medicinally over long periods and not taken by pregnant women. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy - Valerie Ann Worwood 2016 Herbs - Jessica Houdret 2002
To the Greeks, thyme was an emblem of courage, to the Romans a remedy for melancholy. In modern times its antiseptic, antibacterial credentials have been fully established.
Ancient Egyptians used thyme for embalming. The ancient Greeks used it in their baths and burnt it as incense in their temples, believing it was a source of courage. The spread of thyme throughout Europe was thought to be due to the Romans, as they used it to purify their rooms and to "give an aromatic flavour to cheese and liqueurs". In the European Middle Ages, the herb was placed beneath pillows to aid sleep and ward off nightmares. In this period, women also often gave knights and warriors gifts that included thyme leaves, as it was believed to bring courage to the bearer. Thyme was also used as incense and placed on coffins during funerals, as it was supposed to assure passage into the next life. "A Brief History of Thyme - Hungry History". HISTORY.com. Grieve, Mrs. Maud. "Thyme. A Modern Herbal". botanical.com Huxley, A., ed. (1992). New RHS Dictionary of Gardening. englishplants.co.uk. The English Cottage Garden Nursery
Origanum means "joy of the mountains". According to legend, Aphrodite, Greek goddess of love, found this herb in the depths of the ocean and took it to the top of a mountain where it would be close to the sun's rays. Ever since it has been associated with the return of sunshine and warmth, with love and the banishing of sorrow. It found a place at both weddings and funerals, being used to crown newly married couples and to provide comfort to mourners. The tradition arose that planting oregano on a grave ensured a happy afterlife for the deceased. Oregano is used extensively in Mediterranean cooking. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy - Valerie Ann Worwood 2016 Herbs - Jessica Houdret 2002
English Lavender - Folgate
Folgate is a Lavandula Angustifolia also known as English Lavender. English lavender is suitable for fragrant flowers, culinary use and decorative purposes. Flowers are a deep blue and stay blue through the drying process. The word lavender is derived from the Latin word lavera, "to wash" because the Romans used the flowers in their baths. The ancient Greeks, Persians, and Romans burned lavender in rooms where people were sick. Folgate is a cold hardy English Lavender and can handle Southern Ontario winter. At Mingle Hill we use Folgate flowers for lavender bunches and decoration. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy - Valerie Ann Worwood 2016 Herbs - Jessica Houdret 2002
Lavandula X Intermedia - Phenomenal
Phenomenal was discovered by a commercial herb grower in Pennsylvania. Phenomenal is a French hybrid lavender notable for its outstanding cold hardiness and ability to grow in climates with extreme heat and humidity. This hybrid is high in oil production with the familiar scent of French lavender.
English Lavender - Royal Velvet
Royal Velvet is a Lavandula Angustifolia also known as English Lavender. English lavender is suitable for fragrant flowers, culinary use and decorative purposes. Flowers are a deep blue and stay blue through the drying process. The word lavender is derived from the Latin word lavera, "to wash" because the Romans used the flowers in their baths. The ancient Greeks, Persians, and Romans burned lavender in rooms where people were sick. Royal Velvet is a cold hardy English Lavender and can handle Southern Ontario winter. At Mingle Hill we use Royal Velvet flowers for lavender bunches and decoration
Roman Chamomile is the perennial Chamomile and has a higher oil content than German Chamomile. Chamomile tea is traditionally made from German Chamomile. The Greeks called it "earth apple", from which its generic name is derived (kamai, meaning "onthe ground" and melon, apple) and in modern Spanish chamomile is called "manzanilla", meaning "little apple". In early Scandinavian culture, chamomile was associated with the sun god. Chamomile has an antiseptic, anti-infammatory action and is soothing and sedative. It is taken as a tea for nausea and indigestion and to help promote sound sleep. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy - Valerie Ann Worwood 2016 Herbs - Jessica Houdret 2002
Cone Flower ~ Echinacea
Echinacea angustifolia was widely used by the North American indigenous peoples as folk medicine. According to Wallace Sampson, its modern use for the common cold began when a Swiss herbal supplement maker was told that Echinacea was used for cold prevention by Native American tribes who lived in the area of South Dakota. Some Plains tribes did use echinacea for cold symptoms. The Kiowa used it for coughs and sore throats, the Cheyenne for sore throats, the Pawnee for headaches, and many tribes including the Lakota used it as a pain medication. Moerman DE (1998). Native American Ethnobotany.
In historic times Calendula was more often used for magical purposes than medicinal ones. One 16th-century potion containing Calendula claimed to reveal fairies. An unmarried woman with two suitors would take a blend of powdered Calendula, marjoram, wormwood and thyme simmered in honey and white wine used as an ointment in a ritual to reveal her true match. Romans and Greeks used the golden Calendula in many rituals and ceremonies, sometimes wearing crowns or garlands made from the flowers. One of its nicknames is "Mary's Gold," referring to the flowers' use in early Catholic events in some countries. Calendula flowers are sacred flowers in India and have been used to decorate the statues of Hindu deities since early times. However, the most common use in historic times was culinary, and the plant was used for both its colour and its flavour. They were used for dumplings, wine, oatmeal and puddings. In English cuisine Calendula were often cooked in the same pot with spinach, or used to flavour stewed birds. According to sixteenth-century Englishman John Gerard, every proper soup of Dutch cuisine in his era would include Calendula petals.
The petals are edible and can be used fresh in salads or dried and used to colour cheese or as a substitute for saffron. It can be used to add colour to soups, stews, poultry dishes, custards and liquors. The common name for Calendula officinalis in Britain is 'pot-marigold,' named so because of its use in broths and soups.
Dye can be extracted from the flower and produce shades of honey, gold oranges, light browns, and vibrant yellows. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calendula
Mingle Hill uses the healing properties of the Calendula flowers to infuse into our skin care products. Calendula repairs skin tissue, bruising, irritation, itchiness, eczema, psoriasis, soreness, sun damage, chapped skin and rough skin.
Bee Balm - Wild Bergamont
Common names include bergamot, bee balm, horsemint, oswego tea, the latter inspired by the fragrance of the leaves, which is reminiscent of bergamot orange (Citrus bergamia). The crushed leaves of all species exude a spicy, fragrant essential oil. Of the species examined in one study, M. didyma contained the highest concentration of oil. Several species, including Monarda fistulosa and M. didyma, have a long history of use as medicinal plants by many Indigenous, such as the Blackfoot, Menominee, Ojibwa and Winnebago. The Blackfoot recognized the strong antiseptic action of the plants, and used them in poultices for skin infections and minor wounds. Native Americans and later settlers also used it to alleviate stomach and bronchial ailments. A tisane made from the plant was also used to treat mouth and throat infections caused by dental caries and gingivitis. Bee balm is a natural source of the antiseptic compound thymol, the primary active ingredient in some modern commercial mouthwash formulas. The Winnebago used a bee balm tisane as a general stimulant. Bee balm was also used as a carminative herb by Native Americans to prevent excessive flatulence. An infusion of crushed, boiled Monarda has been used to treat headache and fever. Although somewhat bitter due to the thymol content in the leaves and buds, the plant tastes like a mix of spearmint and peppermint with oregano. Bee balm was traditionally used by Native Americans as a seasoning for wild game, particularly birds. The plants are widespread across North America and can be found in moist meadows, hillsides, and forest clearings up to 5,000 feet (1,500 m) in elevation. Tilford, G. L. Edible and Medicinal Plants of the West
Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) The name Achillea comes from the ancient Greek myth of Achilles, who when wounded in battle was treated with yarrow by the goddess Aphrodite. This is more than myth though, because yarrow was still being used by soldiers in teh field during the First World War to dress wounds, both to stem bleeding and to prevent infection. And even today herbalists refer to yarrow as "soldier's wound wort". Yarrow is used in some pharmaceutical products for skin conditions, due to its anti-inflammatory agent, azulene, which gives the oil its characteristic blue colour. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy - Valerie Ann Worwood 2016